+1 305.882.1800

Passport and Visa Information

Passports: Some countries require that your U.S. passport be valid at least 6 months or longer after the date of travel. Please check with the Embassy or nearest Consulate of the country that you plan to visit for their requirements.

Visas: If a visa is required, obtain it from the appropriate foreign consular representative or from a Visa Service, allowing enough time for mailing and processing.

U.S. Citizens: The following is based upon information gathered by the U.S. State Department prior to October 2004. As this information is subject to change, we suggest that you check with the consular office of the countries to be visited well in advance. you may also check for updated information here.

Non U.S. Citizens: All information provided below pertains to U.S. passport holders only. Non-U.S. Citizens should check with the appropriate foreign consular representative.

Double Entry/ Multiple Entry Visas: If your itinerary involves entering a country, leaving and then later re-entering the same country, you may require a double-entry or multiple entry visa. Be sure to describe your itinerary clearly when contacting a foreign consular representative.

Untitled Document

International Entry Requirements for U.S. citizens

All information provided below pertains to U.S. passport holders only. Non-U.S. Citizens should check with the appropriate foreign consular representative.

  • ALBANIA - Passport required. An entry stamp must be purchased at point of entry, and is valid for a stay up to 90 days. The entry stamp fee is 10 euro and payment must be made in cash in euro, or equivalent USD.
  • ARGENTINA - Passport required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days. U.S citizens are required to pay an entry fee / reciprocity in the amount of $140. The entry fee will be collected at Buenos Aires Ezeiza International Airport (EZE) and is payable in pesos, US dollars, credit card and travelers checks. For complete details with regard to the entry fee, visit migraciones.gov.ar/
  • ARUBA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • AUSTRALIA - Passport, Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or non-electronic label visa, proof of onward or return ticket, and sufficient funds are required. See eta.immi.gov.au for more information. Please click on the "Apply for ETA" button in the top left hand corner to fill in the on-line application form for an ETA visa. Additional information regarding this visa can be found at the various links directly below the "Apply for ETA" and "Check you ETA" buttons.
  • AUSTRIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 day
  • BAHAMAS - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • BELGIUM - Passport required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • BOLIVIA - Passport and visa required. Contact the Embassy of Bolivia at 4420 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Suite #2, Washington, D.C. 20008; Telephone: 202-232-4828 or 232-4827; Website: bolivia-usa.org. There are Bolivian Consulates General in Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, Oklahoma City, and Seattle.
  • BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days
  • BRAZIL - Passport and visa required. Contact the Brazilian Embassy at 3009 Whitehaven St. N.W., Washington, D.C., 20008; Telephone: 202-461-3000; E-mailconsular@consbrasdc.org; Website: brasilemb.org. Note that those living outside of the this region must contact the consulate of their jurisdiction. There are Brazilian Consulates General in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, and San Francisco. Please check the processing time with the local Consulates or with CIBT if you choose to apply for your visa through their service, as Consulates in Los Angeles and San Francisco are reporting processing times of up to 40 days.
  • BULGARIA - Passport required. Visa not required for stays of up to 30 days.
  • CAMBODIA - Passport and visa required. Tourists may obtain a Cambodian visa at the airports in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and at all major border crossings. A passport-sized photograph and a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of entry into Cambodia are required. Contact the Royal Embassy of Cambodia, 4500 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20022; Telephone: 202-726-7742; Fax: 202-726-8381.
  • CANADA Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 180 days.
  • CHILE - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
  • CHINA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF - Passport and visa required. Contact Embassy of the People's Republic of China (PRC) at 2300 Connecticut Avenue N.W., Washington. D.C. 20008; Telephone: 1-202-328-2500. china-embassy.org/eng/ for more info. There are also Chinese Consulates General in Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco.
  • TIBET - A group permit is required for travel to Tibet and will be obtained for you upon final payment. The cost of this permit is included in the package price. For all passengers traveling to Tibet, when applying for your Chinese Visa, in Section 2, of the application, Your Visit to China - 2.5 Please list Counties/Cities and Provinces to visit in China in a time sequence, it is only necessary to include : Shanghai, Xian and Beijing.
  • COLOMBIA - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 60 days.
  • COSTA RICA - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • CROATIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • CZECH REPUBLIC - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • DENMARK - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Passport required. A 90-day tourist card must be purchased for $10 upon arrival at immigration. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ECUADOR (including the Galapagos Islands) - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • EGYPT - Passport and visa required. Visas may be purchased at the Cairo airport upon arrival, for approximately $20 and is payable in cash US dollars. Royal Caribbean International ® passengers may obtain a visa upon the ship's arrival to port. Therefore there is no need to acquire a visa in advance for US citizens holding US passports. All other nationalities should contact the Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, 3521 International Court, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008; Telephone: (202) 895-5400. There are also Egyptian Consulates General in New York, Chicago, Houston, and San Francisco.
  • ESTONIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days..
  • FINLAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days
  • FRANCE - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days in France, Andorra, Monaco, and Corsica..
  • GERMANY - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days. .
  • GIBRALTAR - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • GREECE - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days.
  • GUATEMALA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • HONG KONG - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • HUNGARY - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ICELAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • INDIA - Passport and visa required. Passengers traveling to India will need to provide a reference, including name, address, and phone number, for their Indian visa. Please contact Gate 1 Travel's reservations department at 800-682-3333 for more details. Contact the Embassy of India at 2536 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008; Telephone: 202-939-9849 or 939-9806; Website: indianembassy.org. There are Indian Consulates General in Chicago, Houston, New York, and San Francisco. Please note, processing time for a Visa to India can take up to 3 weeks. We highly recommend to secure a Visa as early as possible.
  • INDONESIA - Passport and visa required. Contact the Indonesian Embassy, 2020 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Washington, D.C. 20036; Telephone: 202-775-5200; Website:embassyofindonesia.org. There are Indonesian Consulates General in Chicago, Houston, New York, and San Fransisco.
  • IRELAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ISRAEL -Passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ITALY - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay up to 90 days.
  • JAMAICA - Passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • JAPAN - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • JORDAN - Passport and visa required. Visas for tourist visits can be obtained upon arrival at most international ports of entry including Amman's international airport, and land crossings from Israel at Arava/Eilat South Border and Sheikh Hussein/North Border. From Jan 1, 2011: Single entry visa costs $30 and multiple entry visa costs $90 approximately. For entry into Jordan via the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge, a visa must be obtained in advance. Contact the Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 3504 International Drive, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008; Telephone: 202-966-2664.
    jordanembassyus.org/new/consular/visas.shtml
  • KENYA - A passport and visa are required. Visas may be obtained in advance, or are available for purchase at the Jomo Kenyatta Airport for U.S. citizens. Travelers who opt to purchase a visa at the airport may experience delays and should be prepared to pay in USD (cash). The current fee for a single entry visa is $25. To pre-purchase a visa, contact the Embassy of Kenya, 2249 R Street NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 387-6101, or the Kenyan Consulates General in Los Angeles and New York City. Travelers to Kenya should ensure that the validity of their passports is at least six months beyond the end of their intended stay, and that their passport contains at least 3 blank pages for visas and immigration stamps. Passengers continuing onto Tanzania, and connecting in Nairobi, Kenya for their final departure flight to the US do not require a transit or multiple entry visa. A single entry visa is valid for connecting flights. Passengers continuing onto Tanzania from Kenya must carry proof of yellow fever vaccination.
  • LAOS - Passport and visa required. Contact the Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic, 2222 S St. N.W., Washington DC 20008; Telephone: 202-332-6416; Fax: 202-332-4923; Website: laoembassy.com.
  • LATVIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • LIBYA - Gate 1 does not offer tour programs to Libya. In the instance that a cruise itinerary includes a stop in Libya, passengers may only disembark as part of an organized excursion group; otherwise, entry will not be allowed.
  • LITHUANIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • LUXEMBOURG -Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • MALAYSIA - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 3 months.
  • MALTA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • MEXICO - Passport required. A tourist card must be purchased for $20 upon arrival at immigration. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • MONTENEGRO - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • MOROCCO - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • NEPAL - Passport and visa required. A dual entry visa is required for entry into India and Nepal. Tourist visas can be purchased upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at all other ports of entry and must be paid in cash. Contact the Royal Nepalese Embassy at 2131 Leroy Place, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008; Telephone 202-667-4550; Website: nepalembassyusa.org. Contact the Consulate General in New York at 212-370-3988. Passengers should bring two passport sized photographs for the visa.
  • NETHERLANDS - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist visit of up to 90 days.
  • NEW ZEALAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • NORWAY - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • OMAN - Royal Caribbean International ® passengers may obtain a visa upon the ship's arrival to port.
  • PANAMA - Passport and onward/return ticket required. A tourist card must be purchased for $5 upon arrival at immigration. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • PERU - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • POLAND - Passport and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • PORTUGAL - (Includes travel to the Azores and Madeira Islands.) Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ROMANIA - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • RUSSIA - Passport and visa required. A tourist visa, valid for 30 days, requires 1 application form, 1 photo, confirmation and voucher from travel agency and/or hotel in Russia, cover letter from travel agency, and a processing fee. Royal Caribbean International ® passengers do not need a visa if arranging shore excursions or car service from Royal Caribbean, otherwise regular visa rules above apply. Contact the Embassy of the Russian Federation at 2650 Wisconsin Ave., NW, Washington DC, 20007; Telephone: 202-298-5700; Fax: 202-298-5735; Website: russianembassy.org
  • SINGAPORE - Passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist stays of up to 90 days.
  • SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Passport and proof of sufficient health insurance coverage and funds required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • SLOVENIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • SOUTH AFRICA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days. PLEASE NOTE: All passport holders are required to have at least one, entirely blank (unstamped) visa page (i.e. one side of such a page not front and back thereof) in their passport, each time entry is sought into South Africa. This includes re-entry from Swaziland. These pages are in addition to the endorsement/amendment pages at the back of the passport. South African government regulations prohibit airlines from boarding passengers without the required blank visa page.
  • SPAIN - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay up to 90 days.
  • SWEDEN - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • SWAZILAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 60 days. PLEASE NOTE: All passport holders traveling to Swaziland from South Africa are strongly encouraged to have several unstamped visa pages left in their passports. South Africa requires two unstamped visa pages, excluding amendment pages, to enter the country. Visitors who do not have enough free visa pages in their passport risk being denied entry and returned to the U.S. at their own expense.
  • SWITZERLAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourism/study stay of less than 90 days.
  • TANZANIA - A passport and visa are required. Visas are available for purchase at the Kilimanjaro Airport, however we strongly suggest it is obtained in advance to avoid long delays and ensure entry. Visas upon arrival are not guaranteed. The current fee for a visa is $100. Passengers purchasing a visa at the airport must be prepared to pay in USD (cash). To pre-purchase a visa, contact the Embassy of Tanzania, 1232 22ns Street NW, Washington, DC 20037, telephone (202) 884-1080. U.S. passports should be valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date the visa is obtained. Passengers must carry proof of yellow fever vaccination.
  • TAIWAN - Passport, onward/return ticket, and valid visa for next destination, if applicable, required.
  • THAILAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay up to 30 days.
  • TUNISIA - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 120 days
  • TURKEY - Passport and visa required. Visas can be obtained at Istanbul international airport for tourist/business visits of up to 3 months and costs approximately $20 to be paid upon arrival.
    When visiting Turkey on a cruise itinerary: Visas are not required for shore excursions to Kusadasi and Istanbul.
    When entering Turkey via a land border crossing, we recommend purchasing prior to travel through a Turkish consular office in the U.S. Contact the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey at 2525 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone: (202) 612-6700, or the Turkish consulates general in Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, or New York. Information may also be found at turkey.org.
  • UKRAINIAN RIVER CRUISE:Passport and visa required for extension in Istanbul, Turkey. Passengers with a post-stay in Istanbul will be required to purchase the visa at the Turkish border crossing during the transfer from Nesebar to Istanbul. Passengers must pay $20 USD (cash only).
  • UKRAINE - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days
  • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - Passport is required. For stays of 30 days or less, U.S. citizens holding valid passports may obtain visitor visas at the port of entry for no fee. For a longer stay, a traveler must obtain a visa before arrival in the UAE. Contact the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates, 3522 International Court, NW, Washington, DC 20037, telephone (202) 243-2400.
    Website: uae-embassy.org.
  • UNITED KINGDOM(England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales) - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 180 days.
  • URUGUAY - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • VIETNAM - Passport and visa required. Contact Vietnamese Embassy, 1233 20th Street, Suite 400, NW, Washington, DC 20036; Website: vietnamembassy-usa.org. There is a Vietnamese Consulate General in San Francisco.
  • ZIMBABWE - Americans entering Zimbabwe for tourism can expect to pay $30 USD for a single-entry, 30-day duration of stay Visa upon entering the country. The Visa may be purchased upon arrival.